NY C87714 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 C87714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8860 Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a Spring Contact Probe, Receptacle, Plunger and Interceptor Pin from Switzerland, Germany and Japan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Interconnect Devices, Inc. The spring contact probes and their parts: #300106-00, receptacles; #300095-17-500, plungers and #301105-01-500, interceptor pins are components of electrical circuit testing equipment. The function of the probes and parts thereof, is as the bridge or point of contact for the testing of circuit boards undergoing checking to assure performance to specifications. The applicable subheading for the spring contact probes and their sometimes separately imported parts: receptacles, plungers and interpose pins will be 9030.90.8860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jim Sheridan at (212)466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division