PD C87701 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Mark Hastings PBB 434 Delaware Ave. Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a SCHOOL BAG and BEACH BAG from CHINA. Dear Mr. Hastings: In your letter dated May 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Importer-Direct, Ltd., Alberta, Canada. The samples submitted with your request, art#24300 - child's school bag and art#24002 - beach bag are described as follows: Art# 24300 : School Bag - Size 15" x 11" x 2" Interior : -Undivided/Unlined - no pockets Exterior : -Full flap w/plastic twist closure -Area under flap has several pockets for various school supplies Other : -Web handle -Adjustable/removable web shoulder strap Outer Surface : 70D Nylon Art# 24002 : Beach Bag - Size 19" x 10"dia Interior : -Undivided/Unlined - no pockets Exterior : -No pockets -Drawstring closure Other : -Web shoulder strap (top to bottom) Outer Surface : 420D Nylon The applicable subheading for art#24300 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks,...,etc., with outer surface of textile materials, other, school satchels, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for art#24002 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Both articles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The question of proper country of origin marking, fiber content marking and in the case of the beach bag, possible IPR violation, should be directed to your local Customs office for advice or to The Office Of Regulations and Rulings for a ruling. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director ` Providence, RI