PD C87675 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Alfred Li Manager Sofina Corporation 8350 Wingate Drive #916 Sarasota, FL 34238-5409 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China. Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of an inflatable chair. The chair is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and has a detached chrome plated metal frame. A photograph and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. When the four air chambers are fully inflated, the chair measures approximately 40" X 32" X 35". This chair does not have legs, is designed to be placed on the floor or ground and is intended for both indoor and outdoor use. The applicable subheading for the chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other seats of rubber or plastic; other. The duty rate will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. - 2 - This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio