PD C87668 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit cardigans to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, of Bristol, Pennsylvania. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 225R6466 and 225R8476, are women's cardigans manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric. Style number 225R6466 features a full frontal opening secured by six plastic buttons, long, hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number 225R8476 features a full frontal opening secured by six plastic buttons, long sleeves, a round neckline, two patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, bottom. Capping has been applied over all free edges. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure