NY C87660 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling Jones Apparel Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two styles of women's blouses were submitted with your request, 22677798 and 22677808. Both garments are composed of knit and woven components as follows: the back panel, sleeves and trim are constructed from knit fabric (100 percent wool); the front panels are constructed from woven velvet fabric. In each case, the essential character is imparted by the woven fabric which comprises the entire front of the garment. You state that the woven portion of the garments, a pile construction, is composed of an overall fiber content that is 82 percent silk and 18 percent rayon, by weight. The ground fabric is 100 percent silk and the pile surface is 100 percent rayon. Section XI subheading note 2(B) states that: In the case of textile products consisting of a ground fabric and a pile or looped surface no account shall be taken of the ground fabric; Accordingly, the classification of these garments will be based on the pile surface, that is, the rayon portion of the fiber content. Style 22677798 is a pullover garment that features short sleeves, a round neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 22677808 is a woman's blouse that features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 22677798 and 22677808 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 22677798 and 22677808 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division