NY C87654 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Linda Brown D. J. Powers Company, Inc. P. O. Box 9239 35 Barnard Street Savannah, GA 31412 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Augusta Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3540 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3540 is sleeveless and features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; oversized armholes with elasticized capping; two side entry pockets; and elasticized capping at the bottom. You have stated that the same garment will be imported in size XXL as Style 3545. The applicable subheading for Styles 3540 and 3545 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3540 and 3545 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division