NY C87653 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Bldg. 80 JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of More Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted garment, which you describe as a "poncho", has no style name or number designation. The garment is a woman's pullover blouse which is very loose fitting and is constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. It is rectangular in shape and covers the body from the shoulders, including the upper arms, to approximately mid-thigh. The garment features a round neckline with a partial front opening secured by a button and loop closure. The garment also has embroidery along the arm openings, bottom edge and on the overlaid front yoke. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division