PD C87644 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C87644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style W1143, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, front and back shoulder yokes, a back hanger loop, a full frontal opening with six metal reinforced buttons, two front patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom with back vent. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's jackets of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport