NY C87632 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C87632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Lawrence Baker Jet Air Service,Inc. Cargo Bldg 80, Room 212 Jfk Airport Jamaica,N.Y. 11430 RE:The tariff classification of a steel chain belt from Korea. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter, received in this office May 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample "model 99145" is a steel chain belt with 19 clear plastic rhinestone ornaments intermittently distributed throughout the length of the chain. The submitted item "model 99145" is classifiable in subheading 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for [o]ther articles of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division