PD C87612 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C87612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number SW5772, is a woman's pullover composed of 100% cotton variegated rib (1x1x1x2) knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a square neckline, long sleeves, and hip-length bottom. The sleeves and bottom have self finishes. The pullover is decorated with embroidery. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport