PD C87611 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C87611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style L7001, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100 polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The cardigan features a collar, a full frontal opening five button closures, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, two front inset pockets at the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport