NY C87607 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.7500 Ms. Daniele Contestable Allchem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, Fl 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Octadecyl-3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl- 4-hydroxyphenyl) propionate, CAS 2082-79-3 from India Dear Ms. Contestable: In your letter dated May 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Octadecyl-3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) propionate, CAS 2082-79-3, also known as octadecyl 3,5-di-tert-butyl-4- hydroxycinnamate, is used as a heat and oxidation stabilizer for polymeric materials. The applicable subheading for Octadecyl-3-(3,5-di-tert- butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl) propionate, CAS 2082-79-3, will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division