NY C87562 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, 13th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Italy. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 7010543 is a men's knit pullover garment constructed from 45 percent cotton, 43 percent acrylic, 12 percent linen, knit fabric. The fabric measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7010543 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight bottom finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style 7010543 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division