NY C87555 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C87555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans & Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a glass picture frame from India Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of your client, Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article (item #5002) is a cube-shaped glass picture frame with each surface section measuring four inches square. The item is composed of a metal hinged frame and six glass panes. Each pane is designed to accommodate a photo. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $6.00. The applicable subheading for the glass picture frame will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division