PD C87548 MAY 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Julie Knippling Circle International Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a HAIR STYLIST'S BRIEFCASE from CHINA. Dear Ms. Knippling: In your letter dated May 6,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shemaro, Inc., New York, NY. The sample submitted with your request, Hair Stylist's Briefcase, is approximately 12" x 16" x 6" in size. Description: Interior : -Divided, textile (nylon) lined -One open compartment w/zippered side wall pocket -One compartment w/multiple pockets Exterior : -One compartment w/two sections -Both main and exterior compartments have flaps w/metal snap closure Other : -Carry handle -Removable shoulder strap Outer Surface : PVC The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...etc, with outer surface of plastic, other, briefcases, and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI