NY C87525 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C87525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Arthur Werner Apparel Concepts International, Inc. 180 Madison Avenue - 1102 New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The classification of women's knit sleep rompers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Werner: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for two knit sleep rompers. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Styles 6741 and 6737 are both constructed from light weight 60% cotton, 40% polyester rib knit fabric. Both sleep rompers feature a front opening with right over left button closure, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garments are designed as sleepwear, and will be marketed, and sold to the ultimate consumer as such, as indicated on the hang tags and other information provided. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls...pajamas...knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division