PD C87520 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The classification of women's trousers from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 812503 & P are women's 100% polyester woven trousers. The trousers extend from the waist to the ankles and feature a straight waistband, side opening with 4 button closures and straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women's. The rate of duty will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Columbia this merchandise is subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts