NY C87518 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C87518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Mr. Rick Mosely Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive Suite 201 Coppell, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of tufted rag rugs from India. Dear Mr. Mosely: In your letter dated April 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tuesday Morning, Inc. Style numbers 0248, 0249 and 0250, are tufted rag rugs. The rugs are made from variously colored strips of woven cotton fabric which have been tufted into a pre-existing base. The back of the rug is coated with a layer of latex. The rugs are cut to specific shapes. Style number 0248 depicts a Santa Claus face and measures approximately 29 x 30 inches. Style number 0249 depicts a Snowman measuring 20 x 30 inches. Style number 0250 represents a frog wearing a Santa Claus hat and it measures 24 x 30 inches. These rugs are not considered festive articles. The rugs are being returned. The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division