NY C87504 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style PS5133 is a men's knit pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS5133 features a rib knit v-neckline; long hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style PS5133 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style PS5133 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division