PD C87480 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C87480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., located at 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017. The submitted sample, style S99-14-088, is a woman's 57% cotton, 38% polyester, 5% spandex knit shirt that features a full front opening with zipper closure, long sleeves, a collar, and a hemmed bottom.. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 20.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge