NY C87471 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C87471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a Shotgun/Rifle Hammock from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a Shotgun/Rifle Hammock, a nylon strap designed to holster a firearm. It has a cup support at one end for cradling a rifle butt, and a wrap at the other end that can be secured around the muzzle. The strap support has aluminum straps which can be fitted, for example, over the edge of a blind or storage rack. The strap provides a secure method for supporting the rifle or shotgun and keeping it off the ground and away from water. The applicable subheading for the Shotgun/Rifle Hammock will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303; Other:, Other." The duty rate will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division