NY C87467 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C87467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' dress from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style #17, is girls' 70% cotton and 30% polyester knit terry tank dress. The sleeveless garment features self capping on the round neckline and the armholes and a hemmed bottom. You state the sample will be sold and marketed as a beachwear cover-up. The garment will be imported in solid colors and prints. The size range will be 2-4T and 4-6X. The applicable subheading for style #17, will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: girls'. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Style #17 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are currently not subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division