PD C87466 June 19, 1998 CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C87466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Thayne Robins Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 North Broadway St. Louis MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Robins: This replaces the ruling that we sent you on May 20, 1998 under the same file number. In your letter dated April 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F9812-19, is a man's pullover style jacket with an outer shell of 55% rayon, 45% polyester. The jacket is fully lined with 100% nylon coated with polyurethane, and features a rib-knit crossover crewneck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, rib-knit bottom, and two slash pockets below the waist. Your sample was returned as requested with the original ruling. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 28.8%. Style 43-0254900 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle