PD C87455 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C87455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Tim Ryan Ryka 195 Lehigh Avenue Lakewood Industrial Park Lakewood, NJ 08701 RE: The tariff classification of a Console Bag from China Dear Mr. Ryan: This replaces the letter that we sent you on May 26, 1998 under file number C87455. In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted with your request, Model Number D-1373 AR-3, is a console bag which consists of man-made fibers. The bag is custom made exclusively for the Ford Motor Company in accordance with their specifications. The bag measures approximately 11 inches x 6 inches x 6 inches. On the exterior, there is on each side of the bag a slip pocket which is completely enclosed by a strip of velcro. In addition, one slip pocket has three slots on the front for possible pens or pencils. Also, on one side of the exterior is a 4-inch x 4.5 inch x 2 inch case. The zipper has a strap for ease in closing and is enclosed on two sides with a velcro closure on one side. At the top center is a padded handle, to the right of the handle is a textile 4-inch velcro closed strap. At the bottom are four plastic stands as an added feature to protect the bag. The interior is padded and lined in man-made fibers. Please be advised that your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the console bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases . . . ; traveling bags . . . , tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA