NY C87448 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 22486 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. The sleeveless garment is fully lined and features a collar, a full front zippered opening, a banded bottom with a button tab and two pockets below the waist. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 22487. The applicable subheading for style 22486 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 22486 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division