NY C87428 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C87428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of William Rondina, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 10018, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% silk, knit fabric (back panel, sleeves, bottom of garment) and 65% rayon, 20% silk, 15% polyester, woven fabric (front panel excluding the bottom). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a partial back opening with a button closure, and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. You submitted the following information in your letter: Style 10018 Knit Woven Surface Area 69% 31% Weight 88% 12% Value 61% 39% The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI),3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division