NY C87422 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C87422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37 Mr. Harold Nash Encore Productions, Inc. 395 North Service Road, Ste. 300 Melville, NY 11747 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Nash: In your letter dated April 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the Amelia and Garden Gate patterns. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $56. The applicable subheading for the Amelia and Garden Gate porcelain dinnerware sets will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division