NY C87414 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050, 2935.00.7500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Hydroxy-4-Methyl-2(5H)-Furanone (CAS 40834-42-2) and Keto Acid (CAS 100632-57-3) from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 5-Hydroxy-4-Methyl-2(5H)-Furanone will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Keto Acid (Chemical Name - 4-{Methylsulfonyl)Amino}-Gamma-Oxo-Benzenebutanoic Acid) will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division