PD C87383 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. William Ortiz Executive Vice President S.J. Stile Associates Limited 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of a women's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 30, 1998, on behalf of Tahati Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1756971 is a women's 100% wool knit suit-type jacket. The jacket is constructed of over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It extends from the neck to just below the hips and features a notched collar with lapels, a full frontal opening with 4 button closures, two front patch pockets, princess seams, tapered sides, long sleeves and a straight bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers...knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kilogram plus 18.4 percent ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 77 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts