NY C87381 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227: C87381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8010 Ms. Renee Sonn World Project Services Int'l., Inc. 15215 52nd Avenue South, Ste. 18 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware bowls from France. Dear Ms. Sonn: In your letter dated April 6, 1998, on behalf of Sisson Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of two ceramic tableware bowls of porcelain which measure approximately 1 3/4 inches high with top diameter of 3 3/4 inches. Each bowl features a glazed surface and a small handle on each side. Further, each possesses an interior with a stylized olive branch design. The applicable subheading for these porcelain tableware bowls will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware of porcelain...suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 23.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division