NY C87368 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C87368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000 Ms. Gladys Diaz John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza Building D Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a paper stationery set from China. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc. (New York City), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a style P-1055 "stationery set" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of the following items put up together for retail sale in a small, bin-like paperboard container (2 1/2" x 5" x 3 1/2"(H)) with an extended upright clear plastic display cover: > Ten sheets of design-printed writing paper (each measuring 6 5/8" x 9") > Five paper note cards (4 3/8" x 6 1/8" in folded condition, with design-printed exteriors and blank interiors) > 15 paper envelopes (4 3/4" x 7", with design- printed interiors matching the note cards) > Two 7" pencils The applicable subheading for the style P-1055 "stationery set" will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division