NY C87366 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 C87366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Ms. Gladys Diaz John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a desk accessory/stationery set, of paper and paperboard, from China. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc. (New York City), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as "Rectangle Box Stationery" (Style P-2039) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of several components shrink-wrapped together for retail sale: > A 3 7/8" x 5 3/8" permanently bound notebook with ruled pages. > An permanently bound address book, 2 5/8" x 4", with alphabetically tabbed pages. > A 3 1/4" x 4 5/8" blank memo pad. > Two 5" pencils (wood-encased leads). > A 4 1/2" x 2" x 3 1/4"(H) open-topped box whose front panel is designed to serve as a photo frame. This item is suitable for use as a desk-top holder for the goods listed above. With the exception of the pencils, all of the above components are made of paper and/or paperboard, and are covered with matching, design-printed coated paper. The items are evidently intended to be used together as a desk accessory ensemble. With reference to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), this merchandise will be considered "goods put up in sets for retail sale." The notebook, address book and memo pad, which are classifiable under the same eight-digit subheading, and which (according to figures accompanying your inquiry) together account for more than 60% of the set's overall value, will be regarded as the components which impart the essential character. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the Style P-2039 "Rectangle Box Stationery" set will be 4820.10.2050, HTS, which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division