NY C87359 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C87359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. International Dept. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass article. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Item #1106RC is a decorative dolphin of green and blue bubble glass measuring 7 1/2 inches in length. You indicated in your letter that a coloring agent was inserted into the glass prior to solidification. Our examination revealed many bubbles throughout the mass of the glass. The applicable subheading for the dolphin (item 1106RC) will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division