NY C87357 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C87357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Karen Brandenburger Hanna Andersson 1010 NW Flanders Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's pullover and a cardigan from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brandenburger: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted samples, style 18385 is described by you as a girl's finely knit "sweater set". For tariff classification purposes the pullover and cardigan are classified as separate pieces, not as a set. The pullover is a girl's 100% cotton rib-knit garment. The item features a turtleneck, long sleeves and reaches to below the waist. The cardigan is a girl's 100% cotton jersey knit garment. It features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a rib-knit neckline extending into a rib-knit placket for the full frontal opening which is secured with a five button closure which fastens right over left and a rib-knit bottom that reaches below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 18385 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 18385 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division