NY C87355 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated "Lunch Cooler Bag" from China. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, on behalf of Mead Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is an insulated "Lunch Cooler Bag", item number 50312. It is made with an outer surface of polyester woven fabric. The interior is composed of foam and PVC lining. The bag has a flip top closure that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It has a web fabric carry handle and binding fabric around the edges. The outside features, on the flip top section, an open-work knit pocket with a zipper closure. it measures approximately 10"L x 7"W x 10"H. The applicable subheading for the "Lunch Cooler Bag" will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Cooler bags with outer surfaces of textile materials: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The "Lunch Cooler Bag" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division