NY C87353 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0010; 6305.33.0020 Mr. Joseph D. Bosco World Express, Inc. P.O. Box 489 E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of bags from Indonesia, China and India. Dear Mr. Bosco: In your letter dated April 21,1998, on behalf of Henry W. Peabody & Co., Inc., Lynnfield, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two bags made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bags are open at one end. The smaller bag features a tie-string attached onto the upper side. The bags are used for packaging of agricultural products and sand. They measure approximately 30 5/8" x 18 1/4" and 26 1/2" x 14 3/16". The bags are used for the packaging of agricultural products and sand. Depending on the weight of the bags, the applicable subheading for the bags will be either 6305.33.0010 or 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bags weigh one kilogram or more, 6305.33.0010, applies. If the bags weigh less than one kilogram, 6305.33.0020, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia, China and India are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division