PD C87351 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Jay Fox Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Canada. Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter of April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 23812003 was submitted for classification. Style 23812003 is composed of 100% finely knit polyester fleece. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a full frontal opening with a five button closure, two hip front pockets and one inner zip pocket. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit pullovers and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.3%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Canada, this merchandise is not presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and not subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.