NY C87334 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C878334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Mr. Scott Ledgerwood Hartford Despatch International 225 Prospect Street East Hartford, CT 06108 RE: The tariff classification of a babies' pramsuit and pramsack from China. Dear Mr. Ledgerwood: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, on behalf of Ganex, LLC., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style P-101 is an babies' 100% acrylic plush knit pramsack. The garment features long sleeves, a hood, a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, a woven lining and a closed bottom. The garment has a securely attached stuffed dolphin decoration at the right bottom. Your submitted sample, style A-301 is an babies' 100% acrylic knit pramsuit. The garment features long sleeves with no hand opening, separated legs with no foot openings, a lining, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper and a hood. The garment is designed to look like a sheep suit. The applicable subheading for styles P-101 and A-301 will be 6211.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Styles P-101 and A-301 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division