PD C87325 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C87325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from either Colombia, Costa Rica, or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 855640, is a woman's fully-lined jacket which is manufactured from knitted fabric composed of 98 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex. The garment's collar and cuffs are constructed from a fur-like fabric. The jacket extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures. The garment has long sleeves, four-inch side vents, and a straight bottom. The jacket also features two slanted front pockets located below the waist. The pockets are secured by zipper closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers...other...other. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, the garment is only subject to the requirement of a visa if a product of either Colombia or the Dominican Republic. As a product of Costa Rica, the garment is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port