PD C87317 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C87317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Attorneys and Counselors at Law 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 1843280, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by four button closures, a shirt collar, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends below the hip and features two flapped welt pockets below the waist and sewn-in shoulder pads. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas