PD C87315 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:H:TC:CII:I28 C87315 BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's manmade knit coat from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger Women's Wear, division of Pepe Clothing (USA) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 0501331 is a woman's coat of fleece knit 100% polyester fabric with a woven 100% nylon lining. The hip length garment features a quilted outer shell; a full frontal opening secured by a heavy zipper closure which extends through the stand up collar; long sleeves with nylon trim at the cuffs, bottom and zippered areas; two sewn in pockets with zippers at or below the waist and a leather locker loop with the Hilfiger imprint on the back. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 0501331 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston