NY C87287 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C87287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Virginia Sun DM Management 25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cape from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated April 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5810 is a woman's cape constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and has no means of closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's capes, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division