PD C87272 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C87272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Freidman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a knit polar fleece cap from China or Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated April 16, 1998, on behalf of Toppers Inc. 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, described as 380 GM Polar Fleece, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a cap which has been fabricated of a brushed weft knit pile fabric made with an extended sinker loop. The pile and the ground fabric are composed wholly of polyester. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...other, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted...not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 31.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.3 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 659. As products of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Bangladesh this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark