PD C87263 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C87263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Mike Leahy A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Leahy : In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roadrunner Apparel Inc., 2005 23rd Avenue, Lachine, Quebec, Canada H8T 1X1. The submitted sample, style # 690-Cotton Denim Pencil Bag, is composed of 100% cotton denim material. It closes with a metal zipper across the top and is carried by a self-fabric tab on the side. The applicable subheading for style # 690-Cotton Denim Pencil Bag, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international bilateral agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport