PD C87246 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C87246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Annie Mack Sadimara Knitwear, Inc. 512 7th Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mack: In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number R1327, is a woman's pullover composed of 78% acrylic and 22% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit mock turtle-neck decorated with sequins, three- button rear closure, long sleeves with detachable (via snaps) ostrich feather cuffs, and a hip-length bottom having a tubular finish. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The pullover and cuffs are classified together as composite goods. The pullover imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the two components will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport