PD C87242 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C87242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated April 21, 1998, which was received by U. S. Customs on April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This request is on behalf of Commerce Clothing Company. The submitted sample, style MG401162, is a girl's jacket constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with seven snap closures, a pointed collar, long sleeves with two snap closures, a front and back yoke, seven panels (four in front and three in back), two chest pockets with flaps secured by snap closures, and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs in back. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. This garment will also be imported as style MH401162 in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' . . . anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport