PD C87167 May 13, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 C87167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of chipwood basket from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of your style 28460 (square) wood basket with handle was submitted, and will be returned , as you requested. You also state that the basket may be round (style 28461). The basket is approximately 7 1/2 inches high by 4 inches wide and is composed of thin wood strips, or chipwood. The wood strips are woven to form the base of the basket. The applicable subheading for the chipwood baskets, style 28460 and 28461, will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets, made from plaiting materials, whether or not lined, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). C87167 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia Pa REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106