NY C87162 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3,5-Tribromobenzene (CAS 626-39-1) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3,5-Tribromobenzene which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division