PD C87156 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:H:TC:CII:I28 C87156 BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 170-982087 is a woman's jacket of 98% cotton/2% other fibers/twelve ounces stretched woven blue denim fabric. The unlined garment extends to the waist and features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with five metal buttons through the waistband; long sleeves with single buttoned cuffs; a six panel front; a back yoke; and a crocheted front yoke with one inch denim strips which extends from the neckline to the top of the mock pockets with flaps and metal closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton:other: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 170-982087 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston