NY C87137 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C87137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.92.50 Mr. Joseph A. Lombardo Pastene Inc. 155 Beaubien St. West Montreal, QC H2V 1C5 RE: The tariff classification of two glass bottles from Italy Dear Mr. Lombardo: In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The product consists of two empty bottles that are made of clear glass. Each bottle features a plastic screw-on cap. One bottle has a volume capacity of 500 ml and the other bottle has a volume capacity of 1000 ml. The form and shape of these glass bottles are of a kind principally used for the conveyance or packing of liquids sold commercially. The applicable subheading for the two glass bottles (500 ml) and (1000 ml) will be 7010.92.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboys, bottles,...and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods; other of a capacity: exceeding 0.33 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division